Primer

¥259,200

The Primer is a bike built for 29 or 27.5+ wheels with geometry designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Chris Dekerf in small batches that are painted individually for each customer.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Building a frame with 27.5+ compatibility means that we had to redesign our ‘yokel’ junction to maximize the chainstay layout clearance. Incorporating a BB92 bb shell and boost dropout spacing also accommodates the most room possible for tire widths as wide as 3.0.

  • Looking to spend a little less? Check out the Rootdown.

Only 2 left in stock!


Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a Custom Paint option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G1 BEST BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 160mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM X1 Carbon 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM X01 Eagle
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM X01 Eagle
PEDALS -
PRICE

$6,750 CAD

$6,061 USD*

FRAME ONLY

$2,000 CAD

$1,797 USD*

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

From ¥3,900
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews
86%
(6)
14%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
Pete
quiver killer

Big ups to the Chromag squad! Couldn't be more thrilled with my Primer. The build quality is phenomenal and the geometry has this bike perched at the edge of becoming a quiver killer for me. It seems to do anything I can put my imagination to and still wants more. Very impressed with the customer service, the quality of the build and the fun of the ride. Thanks Chromag!

A
Alex N.
Custom Paint

Recently bought a Primer frame and I couldn’t be happier. Chromag were immediately in touch with me to start discussing paint ideas. Not only does the frame quality surpass expectation, the service is outstanding. Charlie was very helpful answering any questions I had and never hesitated to add anything to my order. Highly recommend this company

N
Neil B.
Primer for the win

This bike is nothing but a snappy good time. Great when it gets steep, jumps well, honestly just a blast to ride.

C
Chris M.
Canadian made magic

Last spring I sold my carbon fibre full suspension bike to buy a Primer and haven’t looked back. This bike is a sweet, sweet machine. The geometry feels just right - the seat tube angle puts you in a perfect climbing position, and the head tube angle combined with a 160mm fork makes the front end feel super stable on the descents. At 5’11’’ the M/L feels perfect for me. One of the most frequent questions I hear from other riders when riding locally on the North shore is whether I feel limited to certain trails. Not at all; this bike can handle pretty much anything I was riding with full suspension. One of my favorite things about the Primer is just being able to forget everything and get back to the pure joy of riding. The build quality and craftsmanship are fantastic, and I love riding a Canadian made frame. If you’re having any doubts about a hardtail, just go ride one, you’ll be an instant convert.

S
Spenny
Love it minus the paint job

Got this thing built up with 160 ZEB smashpot coil fork and it just crushes everything in its path. The geo just feels perfect and I love that they offer a M/L size for us 5'10" folk as its the best non custom fit I've found. The welds look great and it feels like a very strong n sturdy frame. The only issue I have is that the paint is already starting to chip away in a few areas without taking any impacts. Its mostly around the BB and brake mount area which I can usual expect a little bit of paint to break away from but it spread and is missing some significant chunks now. My bike is a matte black color so probably not too hard to source replacement paint but still a bummer to see it happen after just a few rides. Side note I also have a Surface Voyager and its had no issues with paint.

Overall though Im pretty damn stoked on this thing and cant wait to take it on some bigger trails as the snow melts. Thanks for the bike my good dudes!

R
Ryan S.
Love my Primer!

Don't know if I should be posting this here or on the Rootdown page. Back in early 2020 I bought a Rootdown, went to start building it, and realized there was no rear brake mount. I reached out to the dealer (Beat Cycles in Lakewood, Ohio - great dudes there fyi), and they got in touch with Chromag. In a couple hours Beat got back to me and told me that Chromag was fresh outta Rootdowns in XL, but they had an XL Primer laying around that they wanted to send me at no extra charge. I took them up on that obviously, and I've been so happy with this bike. It's just pure fun. Chromag made a lifetime customer out of me with the way they took care of my situation.

The bike rules. Climbs like a goat, and the descents will always put a grin on your face. Plus it looks badass.

N
Nicola
Built to fly/cheater cheater pumpkin eater

I replaced an older hardtail with the Primer. I have only ever ridden hardtails, but this thing is next level. It has more travel than what I am used to, which feels like cheating on the downhills. Any jumps or potential launches/drops/wall rides feel like I am riding my BMX, and with nice big juicy 29er tires, it feels barely sketchy on any landing. The BB is lower than what I am used to, so for climbing steep walls it took a little getting used too but it pays off. I got a killer paint job so it's a little disco. I mean, you might as well. The build kit is solid. I upgraded a few bits and bobs but kept the fork and drive train. I love that these guys are making stuff in Canada. Way to go! Great customer service too,

Mountain biking is now about 35% more fun than it was before. Thanks!

Primer Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Primer Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.